Torpey v. Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation
[…] 26
involves a court’s power to hear a case,” subject matter jurisdiction “can never be
27
forfeited or waived.” United States v. Cotton, 535 U.S. 625, 630 (2002).
28
“[B]ecause it
Unless Congress specifies otherwise, the district court reviews agency proceedings
-3-
1
pursuant to the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704; see Herbert v. ONHIR, No. 06-CV-3014-PCT-
2
NVW, 2008 WL 11338896, at *5 (D. Ariz. Feb. 27, 2008). A reviewing court may
3
reverse an ONHIR decision if it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, contrary
4
to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (E); see Bedoni,
5
878 F.2d at 1122. The court, however, may only review an issue that ONHIR has ruled
6
on with a “final agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (provides for judicial review of “final
7
agency action”); 25 C.F.R. § 700.303 (“No decision . . . subject to appeal to the
8
Commission shall be considered final agency action subject to judicial review . . . .”);
9
Reid v. Engen, 765 F.2d 1457, 1460 (9th Cir. 1985) (noting that “[a]s a general rule, if
10
[plaintiff] fails to raise an issue before an administrative tribunal, it cannot be raised on
11
appeal from that tribunal.”). Stated differently, the district court lacks jurisdiction to rule