Kuzma v. Northern Arizona Healthcare Corporation et al
[…] 1
The SAC alleges that Defendants acted with scienter when they knowingly engaged
2
in a fraudulent scheme to receive FFP from the government to which they were not entitled,
3
and never committed their plan to writing because they knew it violated Medicaid
4
regulations on non-bona fide provider-related donations.
5
Defendants argue that the law is ambiguous about the timing requirements of non-bona
6
fide donations, precluding an adequate allegation of scienter. Doc. 60 at 3-4.
See generally Doc. 53.
7
Defendants appear to be referring to a statute and a regulation in particular.3 First,
8
42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(6)(A), disallows FFP payments when “the transferred [state] funds
9
are derived by the unit of government from donations or taxes that would not otherwise be
10
recognized as the non-Federal share under this section.” (Emphasis added.) Second, 42
11
C.F.R. § 433.52(4)(1), states that “[d]onations made by a health care provider to an
12
organization, which in turn donates money to the State, may be considered to be a donation
13
made indirectly to the State by a health care provider.” (Emphasis added.)