Kuzma v. Northern Arizona Healthcare Corporation et al
[…] 2
transfers public funds to the Medicaid administrator for the state’s share of Medicaid.
3
Doc. 53 ¶ 50.
4
The restrictions on non-bona fide provider-related donations include not only
5
donations made directly by a provider to the state administrator, but also donations made
6
by a provider “to an organization, which in turn donates money to the State.” 42 C.F.R.
7
§ 433.52(4)(1). Thus, any funds transferred by a qualifying public entity to AHCCCS
8
pursuant to an IGA, which AHCCCS then uses to claim FFP funds, cannot come from non-
9
bona fide provider-related donations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(w)(6)(A) (allowing IGA
10
transfers “unless the transferred funds are derived by the unit of government from
11
donations or taxes that would not otherwise be recognized as the non-federal share”); 42
12
C.F.R. § 433.54(b).
13
AHCCCS may pay its share of Medicaid, plus the corresponding FFP, to a
14
qualifying hospital through the Disproportionate Share Hospital program (“DSH”). This
15
program – known in Arizona as the DSH “Pool 5” program – provides supplemental
16