Yoe v. United States of America
[…] 10
gives the Hospital the right to evaluate the quality of Murtagh’s services. It does not give
11
the Hospital the right to control his independent professional judgment in making patient
12
decisions. Thus, in accordance with unanimous precedent, the Court finds that Murtagh
13
was an independent contractor under the control test, as he was a physician contracted to
14
provide services at a federal facility.
15
2. Indian Health Care Improvement Act Section 1680c(e)
16
The Plaintiff argues that section 1680c(e) of the IHCIA, when read in conjunction
17
with Section 7.0 of the PWS, designates Murtagh as a federal employee. 25 U.S.C.
18
§ 1680c(e). Section 1680c(e) of the IHCIA states that healthcare practitioners who are
19
under contract with the Indian Health Service may be “designated as employees of the
20
Federal Government for purposes of section 1346(b) and chapter 171 of Title 28 (relating
21
to Federal tort claims) only with respect to acts or omissions which occur in the course of
22
providing services . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e). Furthermore, Section 7.0 of the PWS states
23
that “the recently passed 25 U.S.C. § 1680c(e) may extend Federal Tort Claims Act
24
coverage to these ‘non-Service health care practitioners’ who are given clinical privileges
25