Yoe v. United States of America
[…] Federal courts have jurisdiction
5
1
over FTCA cases, but apply the law of the state where the act or omission occurred.
2
Richards, 369 U.S. at 11.
3
The FTCA does not cover the acts of independent contractors; generally, the
4
Government may not be held liable for employees of a party with whom it contracts for a
5
specified performance. Logue v. United States, 412 U.S. 521, 529–31 (1973). “Employee
6
of the government” under the FTCA is defined as “officers or employees of any federal
7
agency, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity.” 28
8
U.S.C. § 2671; Carrillo v. U.S., 5 F.3d 1302, 1304 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2671).
9
“Federal agency,” is defined to include “the executive departments, the judicial and
10
legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United
11
States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United
12
States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. The
13
term federal agency, however, expressly excludes “any contractor with the United States.”
14
Carrillo, 5 F. 3d at 1304. Thus, the Government cannot be sued for the acts or omissions
15
of its independent contractors.
16