Welch v. Prescott Police Department et al
[…] 19
until they obtain the password for the cell phone. As his injury, Plaintiff claims he has
20
been unable to reach out to family and friends or obtain account information from his
21
phone, resulting in being unable to pay for an attorney.
22
In Count Three, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Frasconie interrogated him without
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
State v. Torres, 93 P.3d 1056 (Ariz. 2004).
3
Section 13-3941, Arizona Revised Statutes, applies to the disposition and return
of property that a person has been charged with stealing or embezzling. Section 133941(C) provides, “The magistrate shall, upon satisfactory proof of the ownership, order
the property to be delivered to the owner. The order entitles the owner to demand and
receive the property unless the property, or any part thereof, is required as evidence in any
criminal action. If it is so required, it shall remain in possession of the officer or magistrate
until the termination of the action.” The statute does not apply to Plaintiff’s claim that
Defendant Frasconie improperly seized and searched Plaintiff’s cell phone or that the
Prescott Police Department refused to release the cell phone.
-4-
1
making a formal arrest while Plaintiff was in the hospital and under the influence of
2