Roberts v. Gallagher, et al
[…] 19
proximate cause of the [plaintiff’s] injury.” A.R.S. § 12-563. Demonstrating proximate
20
cause generally requires expert testimony. Schirmer v. Avalon Health Care Inc., 2017 WL
21
1927914, at *4 (D. Ariz. May 10, 2017). As NAHC correctly points out, under Arizona
22
law, a medical malpractice claimant must “certify in a written statement that is filed and
23
served with the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion
24
testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability
25
for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(A). If such a certification is necessary, then “the claimant
26
shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are
27
required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure.” Id. § 12-2603(B). The affidavit
28
must contain:
- 15 -
1.
The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care
professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
3
2.
The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.
4
3.