Roberts v. Gallagher, et al
[…] (Doc. 176 at 12). The
28
Court agrees. Moreover, the Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s punitive damages claim against
- 14 -
1
VW as “the availability of punitive damages ultimately depends on the viability of
2
Plaintiff’s underlying tort claims” and Plaintiff’s underlying claims have been dismissed.
3
Miller, 2011 WL 13092973, at *3 (D. Ariz. July 6, 2011) (internal citations omitted).
NAHC’s Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. 190)
4
D.
5
NAHC argues it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s medical malpractice
6
claim because Plaintiff has failed to comply with A.R.S. § 12-2603, which mandates that
7
a plaintiff certify in a written statement that is filed and served with their claim “whether
8
or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard
9
of care or liability for the claim.” Id. § 12-2603(A). (Doc. 190 at 7). NAHC also argues
10
that Plaintiff has failed to set forth any evidence to establish a prima facie claim for medical
11
malpractice. (Id. at 9). In response, Plaintiff argues that he has followed the requirements
12