Danishek et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] But that conclusion -6- 1 flows from a substantive analysis of the merits of a claim; it does not turn upon an initial 2 assessment of sovereign immunity or the FTCA’s waiver thereof. Thus, the Court is not 3 convinced that the Forest Service policies at issue here categorically bar a claim based on 4 common law negligence. 5 B. The Recreational Use Statute 6 Under Arizona’s recreational use statute, a landowner is “not liable to a recreational 7 user” for the condition of premises unless the landowner “was guilty of wilful [sic], 8 malicious or grossly negligent conduct.” A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). A “recreational user” is a 9 person who, for either no fee or only a nominal fee, is granted permission to enter premises 10 in order to, inter alia, “hike” or “engage in other outdoor recreational pursuits.” A.R.S. 11 § 33-1551(G)(5). “[F]ailing to maintain or keep in place any sign, other form of warning 12 or any modification made to improve safety does not create liability . . . if there is no other 13 basis for that liability.” A.R.S. § 33-1551(B). It is undisputed that Plaintiffs were 14 recreational users.