Greenway, et al v. Stewart, et al
[…] Stewart, 9 133 F.3d 1253, 1272 (9th Cir. 1998) (same). Rather, the evidence strongly suggested that 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Petitioner acted with premeditation. In Arizona, a defendant kills with premeditation if he “acts with either the intention or knowledge that he will kill another human being, when such intention or knowledge precedes the killing by a length of time to permit reflection.” A.R.S. § 13-1101(1) (West 1978). “An act is not done with premeditation if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Id. The evidence here established that the bullet shot into Lili Champagne’s forehead traveled through a pillow. This suggests an intent to either muffle the sound of the shot or cover the victim’s face during the shooting, either of which is evidence of planning and reflection.