Greene, et al v. Schriro, et al
[…] 13
performed ineffectively during the guilt phase of trial by failing to present Dr. Kanof’s
14
testimony. (Doc. 82-3 at 74.) Dr. Kanof would have testified about the effect of chronic
15
methamphetamine use on Greene’s “mental state” at the time of the crime. (Doc. 116 at
16
38.) Greene raised this claim in his PCR petition but not in his petition for review, so the
17
Court found it defaulted. (Doc. 86 at 14–17.) The PCR court rejected the claim on the
18
merits, finding that evidence of Greene’s mental state would have been inadmissible under
19
A.R.S. § 13–503. (Doc. 121, Ex. B, ME 1/10/03, at 5 n.1.)
20
A.R.S. § 13–503 provides that:
21
23
Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion, consumption,
inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance under chapter 34 of
this title or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed
medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal
act or requisite state of mind.
24
Therefore, during the guilt phase of trial a toxicologist would not have been allowed
25