KPX LLC v. Transgroup Worldwide, et al
[…] vs. ) Transgroup Worldwide Logistics, Inc., a) Washington corporation; Transgroup) Express, Inc., a Washington corporation, ) ) ) Defendants. ) CV 04-352 TUC DCB ORDER On reconsideration, this Court affirms its determination that a private cause of action exists pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) for KPX to sue Transgroup for damages resulting from Transgroup's issuance of an airbill and transporting goods by motor vehicle, without any prior or subsequent movement by air carrier and without meeting any of the requisites for the exempt motor carrier transport of the goods in violation of 49 U.S.C. § 13506(8). Section 14704(a)(2) provides: "A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part." It is undisputed that Transgroup is subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135, therefore, KPX has a private cause of action against Transgroup for damages resulting from violations of the Interstate Commerce Act, the part covering Motor Carrier Transportation: 49 U.S.C. § 13101 et seq.. The