Pozez et al v. Ethanol Capital Management, L.L.C. et al
[…] See e.g., 6 Del.C. § 17-403. As Defendants point out, the DRUPA § 15601 does not fit either of these categories. In response, Plaintiffs assert that "while Defendants would like to persuade this Court that DRUPA and DRULPA are different in spirit and cannot possibly co-exist, they fail to point out that essentially, the statutes say the same thing." Pls.' Consolidated Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. and Resp. to Defs.' Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. [Doc. 152] at 14. The DRULPA, however, contains its own provisions for removal of the General Partner, and the DRUPA, therefore, cannot apply. Section 17-402, the DRULPA, provides: (a) A person ceases to be a general partner of a limited partnership upon the happening of any of the following events: (1) The general partner withdraws from the limited partnership as provided in § 17-602 of this title; - 22 - 1 2 3 4 5 (2) The general partner ceases to be a general partner of the limited partnership as provided in § 17-702 of this title; (3) The general partner is removed as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement; (4) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, or with the written consent of all partners, the general partner: a. Makes an assignment for the benefit of creditors; 6 b. Files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy; 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (6) In the case of a general partner who is a natural person: 21 a. The general partner's death; or 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (9) In the case of a general partner that is a corporation, the filing of a certificate of dissolution, or its equivalent, for the corporation or the revocation - 23 b. The entry by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the general partner incompetent to manage his or her person or property; (7) In the case of a general partner who is acting as a general partner by virtue of being a trustee of a trust, the termination of the trust (but not merely the substitution of a new trustee); (8) In the case of a general partner that is a separate partnership, the dissolution and commencement of winding up of the separate partnership; c. Is adjudged a bankrupt or insolvent, or has entered against him or her an order for relief in any bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding; d. Files a petition or answer seeking for himself or herself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation; e. Files an answer or other pleading admitting or failing to contest the material allegations of a petition filed against him or her in any proceeding of this nature; or f.