Pozez et al v. Ethanol Capital Management, L.L.C. et al
[…] Additionally, DRULPA provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law." 6 Del.C. § 17-403(a). Delaware law recognizes that unless the parties agree otherwise, "[t]he only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c)." 6 Del.C. § 15-404. Section 15-404 further states in relevant part that: (b) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following: (1) to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity; (2) to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and (3) to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business or affairs before the dissolution of the partnership. (c) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or affairs is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law. - 19 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 (d) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement solely because the partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest. (e) A partner may lend money to, borrow money from, act as a surety, guarantor or endorser for, guarantee or assume 1 or more specific obligations of, provide collateral for and transact other business with, the partnership and, subject to other applicable law, has the same rights and obligations with respect thereto as a person who is not a partner. 6 Del.C. § 15-404. Additionally, Section 7.4 of the LPA specifically provides that: The General Partner shall have the right, at its option, to cause the Partnership to borrow money from any Person, or to guarantee loans or other extensions of credit for the purpose of: (i) providing interim