Newport v. Dell Inc et al
[…] (Doc. No. 67, pgs. 12-14.) According to Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint, Defendants breached this Warranty by secretly charging Plaintiff and 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the class members for the Warranty. Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach of express warranty because Dell's alleged representations do not constitute a warranty under Arizona statute or common law.7 A.R.S. § 47-2313(A)(1) provides that "Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: . . . Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." A.R.S. § 47-2313(B) specifically states that "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods . . . does not create a warranty."