Neuman v. Potter et al
[…] (citing McAdams v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1141 (8th Cir. 1995)). This type of case is known as a "mixed case complaint" which means that the complaint alleges the employee suffered an adverse employment action that was affected, in whole or in part, by unlawful discrimination. Id. Further, the term "mixed case appeal" refers to a case which presents an appealable non-discrimination claim coupled with a discrimination claim. Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. 1614.302(a)(2) (1997)). The employee "may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency...or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.5, but not both." 29 C.F.R. §1614.302(b)(2006) (the employee "may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter...."). Once an employee has chosen the option of proceeding before the MSPB, he or she must exhaust his or her claims in that forum before filing a civil court action.