Drake v. Tucsan, Inc.
[…] Introduction Plaintiff, Chase W. Drake, was an active member of the United States Air Force (USAF), when he began "moonlighting" on March 1, 2008, as a doorman at the Tens Nightclub owned by Defendant. He worked as a doorman at Tens until June 15, 2008, when USAF changed his active duty assignment and deployed him to Qatar for 179 days. It is undisputed that he was not a member of the National Guard or Reserves, nor discharged or released from active duty. Plaintiff believes that Defendant had a legal obligation to reemploy him under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4312, when he returned from Qatar on February 4, 2009. Tens refused him reemployment. ///// ///// 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Act "Any individual whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services is entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits " (Response at 3 (citing Vander Wal v. Sykes Enterprises, Inc., 377 F. Supp. 2d 738 (N.D. 2005) (reservist case).