Holden v. Schriro et al
[…] Godinez, 67 F.3d 734, 743 (9th Cir. 1995)(quotation marks 4 omitted). The issue was addressed by the appellate court, as follows: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 At trial, Holden requested the jury be instructed on the crime prevention justification set forth in A.R.S. § 13-411. The trial court refused the instruction. Holden now contends his appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to challenge that ruling on appeal. Section 13-411(A) provides a defense to the use of physical force or deadly physical force against another person “if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other's commission of [one of the enumerated crimes].” The statute further provides there is no duty to retreat before using deadly or nondeadly physical force and that a person “is presumed to be acting reasonably” when acting pursuant to the statute. § 13-411(B), (C).