Elem v. Arizona Attorney General
[…] 10
Celaya, 497 Fed.Appx. 744, 745, 2012 WL 5505736 at *1 (“Under Arizona law,
11
[petitioner’s] post-conviction review…petition was ‘pending’ until the Arizona Court of
12
Appeals issued the mandate concluding its review of that petition….”)).
13
Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure provide, in pertinent part, that in cases where
14
the petitioner seeks review of the appellate court’s decision, the appellate court “shall not
15
issue a mandate until 5 days after the receipt” of an order denying review.
16
Ariz.R.Crim.P. 31.21(a)(3). See also A.R.S. § 12-120.24 (“upon receipt from the clerk of
17
the supreme court of notification that the request for review has been denied, the clerk of
18
the division [of the appellate court] shall, if the matter has been decided by formal
19
opinion, issue the mandate of the court of appeals, if no written formal opinion has been
20
rendered then by certified copy of the order of the court.”). Further, in a case where the
21
appellate court had issued a memorandum opinion, the Arizona Supreme Court has
22
explained that “[i]f this court denies the petition and cross petition for review, the Court
23
of Appeals issues the mandate to the trial court….This procedure comports with the