Elem v. Arizona Attorney General
[…] - 27 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
of the mother was “merely a foreseeable result” of the object of the
conspiracy. But Elem’s conversations with the detective, as described in
her petition for review, show overwhelmingly that, although Elem’s initial
or even primary goal was to have the unborn child killed, she understood
and agreed that that would be achieved by killing the mother. Hence, no
reasonable jury could have found that the state had failed to prove Elem had
premeditated the death of the mother.
See A.R.S. §13-1101(1)
(“‘Premeditation’ means that the defendant acts with either the intention or
the knowledge that he [or she] will kill another human being, when such
intention or knowledge precedes the killing by any length of time to permit
reflection.”).
(Id. at p. 5).
Under the AEDPA,
a state court's determination that a claim lacks merit bars federal habeas
relief so long as ‘fairminded jurists could disagree’ on the state court's
decision.’ Yarborough v. Alvarado, 541 U.S. 652, 664, 124 S.Ct. 2140, 158
L.Ed.2d 938 (2004).