William Consalo & Sons Farms Incorporated v. Drobnick Distributing, Inc. et al
[…] 24
Transportation Factoring, Inc., 251 F.3d 1268, 1271 (9th Cir. 2001).
25
Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 201 (1959)). The federal regulations delineate a PACA
26
trustee’s primary duty as follows:
27
28
Commission merchants, dealers and brokers are required to
maintain trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely
available to satisfy outstanding obligations to sellers of
perishable agricultural commodities. Any act or omission
-6-
(quoting
which is inconsistent with this responsibility, including
dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of
Section 2 of the Act, (7 U.S.C. 499b).
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1). “Dissipation” is defined as “any act or failure to act which
could result in the diversion of trust assets or which could prejudice or impair the ability
of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents to recover money owed in connection with produce
transactions.” 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(a)(2).
In the instant case, the Cross-Complaint properly alleges the elements for a breach
of the PACA trust. The Cross-Complaint identifies the PACA trust, and alleges a failure
by the Cross-Defendants to pay trust funds to Drobnick for goods sold.