Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Even if Officer Escobar is someday sued under this provision, A.R.S. § 11-1051(K) would require the City of Tucson to indemnify him unless he "is adjudged to have acted in bad faith." The doctrine of qualified immunity further protects Officer Escobar from liability for civil damages provided that his "conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Estrada v. Rhode Island, 594 F.3d 56, 62 (1st Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).4 Fourth, Officer Escobar challenges A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5), which permits a peace officer to arrest a person without a warrant where "the officer has probable cause to believe . . . [t]he person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." B. Officer Escobar's Constitutional Challenges
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.