Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] -1-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
LAW OFFICES One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202 (602) 382-6000
In this action, plaintiff Martin Escobar ("Officer Escobar"),1 seeks to enjoin Governor Brewer and the City of Tucson from enforcing SB 1070 in its entirety. Officer Escobar's FAC, however, actually challenges only four of SB 1070's provisions. First, Officer Escobar challenges A.R.S. § 11-1051(A), which prohibits government officials and agencies in Arizona from "limit[ing] or restrict[ing] the enforcement of federal immigration laws to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." Second, Officer Escobar challenges A.R.S. § 11-1051(B), which is triggered only if: (1) there is a "lawful stop, detention or arrest" by a law enforcement official or agency of the state "in the enforcement of any other law or ordinance of a county, city or town or this state";2 and (2) "reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States."3 If (and only if) these two prerequisites are satisfied, A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) provides that a law enforcement official shall make "a reasonable attempt . . . when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person" unless doing so "may hinder or obstruct an investigation."