Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] Id. at 354-55. The Supreme Court "has never held that every state enactment which in any way deals with aliens is a regulation of immigration and thus per se pre-empted by this constitutional
11
The only provision Officer Escobar identifies in the FAC that addresses the jurisdiction of Arizona courts is A.R.S. § 11-1051(H), which authorizes Arizona residents to bring an action in superior court against Arizona officials and agencies who violate Arizona law by "adopting or implementing a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws" in violation of A.R.S. § 11-1051(A).
- 12 -
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
LAW OFFICES One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202 (602) 382-6000
power."