Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] See Hernandez-Alvarado, 891 F.2d at 1416; Tarango-Hinojos, 791 F.2d at 1176.
2 1
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.
-2-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
LAW OFFICES One Arizona Center, 400 E. Van Buren Phoenix, Arizona 85004-2202 (602) 382-6000
the requirements of this subsection except to the extent permitted by the United States or Arizona Constitution." Also, A.R.S. § 11-1051(L) requires that the statute "be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens." Third, Officer Escobar challenges A.R.S. § 11-1051(H), which permits "[a] person who is a legal resident of [Arizona] . . . [to] bring an action in superior court to challenge any official or agency of this state or a county, city, town or other political subdivision of this state that adopts or implements a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws . . . to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." (emphasis added). Entities that violate this section must pay a civil penalty, but the statute does not impose any penalties for individual officials who violate the statute.