Escobar v. Brewer et al
[…] S.B. 1070 § 2(B) (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 11-1051(B)). In addition, Subsection 2(A) prohibits Arizona officials, agencies and political subdivisions from limiting or restricting the enforcement of federal immigration laws, and Subsection 2(H) permits legal residents of Arizona to bring civil actions challenging "any official or agency of [Arizona] that adopts or implements a policy that limits or restricts the enforcement of federal immigration laws . . . to less than the full extent permitted by federal law." Id. § 11-1051(A), (H). Section 6 of S.B. 1070 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit an officer to arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that "the person to be arrested has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." Id. § 13-3883(A)(5). Plaintiff Martin Escobar is a police officer with the City of Tucson Police Department holding the rank of Lead Patrol Officer. (Doc. 4, 1st Am. Compl.