Jones v. Sanan
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82
13
L.Ed. 1188 (1938), the United States Supreme Court overturned the doctrine of Swift v.
14
Tyson, 16 Pet. 1, 10 L.Ed. 865 (1942). The Erie court held that “[e]xcept in matters
15
governed by the Federal Constitution or by acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any
16
case is the law of the state.” Id. at 78, 58 S.Ct. at 822.
17
18
In Hanna v. Plummer, the Court addressed the Erie doctrine in consideration of
whether “service of process [is] to be made in the manner prescribed by state law of that
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Section 12-2603(D), Arizona Revised Statutes states:
If the claimant or the party designating the nonparty at fault or its attorney certifies
that expert testimony is not required for the claim or designation and the claimant,
the health care professional or designated nonparty at fault disputes that certification
in good faith, the claimant, the health care professional or the designated nonparty
at fault may apply by motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant or the
party designating the nonparty at fault to obtain and serve a preliminary expert
opinion affidavit under this section. In the motion, the claimant, the health care
professional or the designated party at fault shall identify the following:
1. The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
2. The prima facie elements of the claim.
3. The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion testimony
is required to establish the standard of care or liability for the claim.
2
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938).
-2-
1
set forth in Rule 4(d)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure” where federal
2
jurisdiction of a civil case is based on diversity of citizenship. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S.
3