Jones v. Sanan
[…] professional.
3.
The health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions that
the expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care
resulting in liability.
4.
The manner in which the health care professional’s acts,
errors or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief
sought by the claimant.
12
A.R.S. § 12-2603(B). If the claimant certifies that expert witness testimony is not
13
required, the health care professional may move for a court order requiring service of a
14
preliminary expert opinion affidavit. A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). Section 12-2603(D) further
15
provides that:
16
[i]n the motion, the claimant, the health care professional or the designated
nonparty at fault shall identify the following:
17
1.
The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
2.
The prima facie elements of the claim.
18
19
20
3.
The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion
testimony is required to establish the standard of care or liability for the
claim.
21
A.R.S.§ 12-2603(D). An “expert” is defined as “a person who is qualified by knowledge,
22
skill, experience, training or education to express an opinion regarding a licensed health
23
care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(2).
24
“After considering the motion and any response, the court shall determine whether
25
the claimant . . . shall comply with this section.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(E). Moreover, “The
26
court on its own motion or the motion of the health care professional . . ., shall dismiss the
27
claim against the health care professional . . . without prejudice if the claimant . . . fails to
28
file and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit after . . . the court has ordered the
-4-
1
2
claimant . . . to file and serve an affidavit.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(F).
b. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 11 and 26.
3
Rule 11, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, provides:
4
By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion, or other paper –
whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating it – an attorney or