Jones v. Sanan
[…] 11
citizenship.
12
13
2. Relationship Between State and Federal Rules
“The first question must [] be whether the scope of the Federal Rule in fact is
14
sufficiently broad to control the issue before the Court.” Walker v. Armco Steel Corp.,
15
446 U.S. 740, 749-50, 100 S.Ct. 1978, 1985, 64 L.Ed.2d 639 (1980).
a. A.R.S. § 12-2603.
16
17
The Arizona legislature declared the purpose of A.R.S. § 12-2603 “is to curtail the
18
filing of frivolous lawsuits against health care professionals and the filing of frivolous
19
nonparty at fault designations by health care professionals.” Laws 2004, Ch. 4 § 2. As
20
such, the legislature evinced support of a policy to curtail rising medical costs related to
21
malpractice insurance and litigation.3
22
Section 12-2603 requires that a party asserting a claim against a health care
23
professional “shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or
24
25
26
27
28
3
“From 1976 to 1989, Arizona medical malpractice claimants were obliged to submit their
claims to medical liability review panels before advancing beyond the complaint in the superior
court.” Hunter Contracting Co., Inc. v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 318, 323, 947 P.2d 892, 897 (Ct.