Jones v. Sanan
[…] 14
(1969). “Whether a physician breaches a duty by falling below the accepted standard of
15
care is ordinarily shown by expert medical testimony.” Barrett v. Harris, 207 Ariz. 374,
16
380, 86 P.3d 954, 960 (Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted). Moreover, Plaintiff “must
17
prove the causal connection between an act or omission and the ultimate injury through
18
expert medical testimony.” Id. at 378, 86 P.3d at 958. Arizona law additionally requires
19
that an expert testifying regarding the standard of care must specialize in the same
20
specialty as the Defendant. A.R.S.§ 12-2604(A)(1)5; See Seisinger v. Siebel, 220 Ariz.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Section 12-2604(A) provides in its entirety:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony
on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a
health professional in this state or another state and the person meets the following
criteria:
1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims
to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on
whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the
expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed
specialty.
-7-
1
85, 203 P.3d 483 (Ariz. 2009).
2
Whether Defendant Sanan breached the applicable standard of care in his
3
treatment of Plaintiff requires expert witness testimony. As such, Plaintiff must file and
4
serve a preliminary expert affidavit pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603 on or before April 15,
5
2012.6
6
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
7
1.
8
Defendant’s Motion to Require Plaintiff to Comply with the Requirement of
Serving a Preliminary Qualified Expert Affidavit Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603, That also
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2. During the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit,
devoted a majority of the person's professional time to either or both of the
following:
(a) The active clinical practice of the same health profession as the defendant
and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or claimed
specialty.
(b) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession as the
defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in an accredited health