Jones v. Sanan
[…] professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same
specialty or claimed specialty.
3. If the defendant is a general practitioner, the witness has devoted a majority of the
witness's professional time in the year preceding the occurrence giving rise to the
lawsuit to either or both of the following:
(a) Active clinical practice as a general practitioner.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(b) Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession as the
defendant.
A.R.S. § 12-2604(A).
6
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603 “[t]he preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at
least the following information:
1. The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s
standard of care or liability for the claim.
2. The factual basis for each claim against a health care professional.
3. The health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the expert considers
to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting in liability.
4. The manner in which the health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions
caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the claimant.
-8-
1
Complies with A.R.S. § 12-2604, or be Subject to Dismissal of Plaintiff’s Complaint
2
[Doc. 32] is GRANTED;
3
4
5
6
7
2.
Plaintiff shall file and serve his preliminary expert affidavit pursuant to
A.R.S. § 12-2603 on or before April 15, 2012; and
3.