St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] an additional insured,” it does not apply in this case. Burgundy has not presented any evidence
to support its claim that WFI gave Burgundy permission to use the Enterprise rental account in
question.
th
- 16 -
1
have little difficulty in ascribing to the term ‘employee’ a certain well-known concept,
2
namely, an individual who works for the assured for compensation and is subject to his
3
direction and control.” Id. at 575 (citing Petronzio v. Brayda, 350 A.2d 256, 259 (N.J. Sup.
4
Ct. 1975)); see also A.R.S. §23-613.01 (“‘Employee’ means any individual who performs
5
services for an employing unit and who is subject to the direction, rule or control of the
6
employing unit as to both the method of performing or executing the services and the result
7
to be effected or accomplished.”).
8
Muratore was not a WFI employee within the ordinary meaning of the word: the TSA
9
provides that, while WFI managed the payroll for the leased employees, Burgundy would
10
reimburse WFI for the leased employees’ wages and taxes (Doc. 85-3, pg. 19), and the
11