St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al
[…] 2007. Endorsement #37 was nullified by Endorsement #39.
25
Because Endorsement #42 purported to nullify Endorsement #39, which had already
been nullified by Endorsement #47, it is possible that it was entered in error and immediately
retracted and replaced by Endorsement #50.
- 23 -
1
first, St. Paul contends that Endorsements #47 and #50 were not actually issued until after
2
the accident, and therefore violate A.R.S. 20-1123, and second, St. Paul claims that National
3
Union should be estopped from denying Umbrella Policy coverage based on its conduct in
4
the Peralta litigation.
5
A.R.S. § 20-1123 provides that "no insurance contract insuring against loss or damage
6
through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for
7
damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement
8
between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of any injury, death or damage for
9
which the insured may be liable, and any attempted annulment shall be void." St. Paul's
10
claim that Endorsements #47 and #50 were not issued until after the accident, and are
11
therefore void, is based upon handwritten notations made to the "forms schedule" cover sheet
12
attached to the endorsements. The forms schedule for Endorsement #47 appears to state "ok
13