Blotzer et al v. L-3 Communications Corporation
[…] (Id.) Other than
issuing an NCR – which does not appear to have any bearing on employee discipline issues –
Blotzer took no other action and there is no evidence that the NCR triggered any employee
- 13 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
pg. 6; Doc. 71, pg. 15.) As a matter of law, this is insufficient evidence to categorize
Plaintiffs as executively exempt, especially given that FLSA exemptions are to be
narrowly construed against employers and withheld except as to persons plainly and
unmistakably within the terms of the regulation. See Klem, 208 F.3d at 1089. 29 C.F.R.
§ 541.105 provides:
To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are
given “particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not
limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such
suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such
suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency