Lopez v. Cardiosom LLC et al
[…] $36,906.08
2011
$265,836.675
$19,937.75
$2,062,358.67
$154,676.90
11
Totals:
12
13
14
15
Plaintiff testified that Defendants had paid him $30,075 of his bonuses, but had failed
to compensate him for his final commission in the amount of $4,000. Thus, the total amount
of compensatory damages owed to Lopez is $128,601.90 as calculated below.
Total Bonus Earned
Bonus Paid by Defendants
Subtotal
Final Commission Owed
Total Amount Owed
16
17
18
19
$154,676.90
- 30,075.00
$124,601.90
+ 4,000.00
$128,601.90
20
2. Statutory Damages
21
Plaintiff further requests treble damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355(A), which
22
provides “if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee,
23
the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an
24
25
26
27
28
4
The Court reduced the Net Annual Income for 2007 by 1/12th as Plaintiff commenced
employment in February 2007.
5
To determine Defendants’ annual income for the seven months of Plaintiff’s employment
in 2011, the Court calculated the Defendants’ average monthly net income as shown in Defendants’
first quarterly net income statement for that year and multiplied it by seven.
-8-
1
amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” An employer is prohibited from
2
withholding any portion of an employee’s wages unless “there is a reasonable good faith
3
dispute as to the amount of wages due . . . .” A.R.S. § 23-352; Apache East, Inc. v.
4
Wiegand, 580 P.2d 769, 773 (Ariz. App. 1978).