Rattler v. Arizona Department of Corrections
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Objection to Defendant Rabie’s Counsel
On July 11, 2013, Plaintiff filed an Objection to the Self Appointment of the
Attorney General’s Office to Defend Defendant Rabie in this cause, (sic). (Doc. 20).
Plaintiff argues that the representation of Defendant Rabie by the Arizona Attorney
General’s Office creates a conflict of interest and prejudices the Plaintiff. While not
identified as a motion, the Court will construe Plaintiff’s Objection as a motion to
disqualify Defendant Rabie’s counsel.
Plaintiff’s objection lacks merit. Pursuant to A.R.S. §41-192.02, the attorney
general may “represent an officer or employee of the state against whom a civil action is
brought in his individual capacity.” A.R.S. §41-192.02(A). While Plaintiff alleges
without any factual support that Defendant Rabie is not a state employee, according to
Defendant’s counsel, Defendant Rabie is a state employee.
Further, disqualification of a party’s counsel is a drastic measure that should only
23