Reese v. Ryan et al
[…] 11
of crime has a right ... [t]o be heard at any proceeding involving a post-arrest release
12
decision, a negotiated plea, and sentencing.” Ariz. Const. § 2.1(A)(4). Moreover, in any
13
proceeding in which the victim has the right to be heard, “the victim’s right to be heard is
14
exercised not as a witness, the victim’s statement is not subject to disclosure to the state
15
or the defendant or submission to the court and the victim is not subject to cross-
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
examination.” A.R.S. § 13-4426.01. The defendant shall, however, “be afforded the
opportunity to explain, support or deny the victim’s statement.” Id.
The trial court's consideration of victim impact statements pursuant to Arizona
Rule of Criminal Procedure 39 and the Arizona Constitution was a matter of state law.
Petitioner’s allegation that the trial court erred in allowing, under the relevant state law,