Richbourg et al v. Jimerson et al
[…] afterward[.]” A.R.S. § 12-543.
A cause of action is deemed to accrue when a claimant “knows, or in the exercise
- 11 -
1
of reasonable diligence should have known, of the defendant's negligent conduct.” Sato
2
v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 227, 599 P.2d 181, 183 (1979) (reh'g den. Sept. 6, 1979)
3
(citing Morrison v. Acton, 68 Ariz. 27, 198 P.2d 590 (1948)); See also Hydroculture, Inc.
4
v. Coopers & Lybrand, 174 Ariz. 277, 284 n. 7, 848 P.2d 856, 863 n. 7 (Ct. App. 1992)
5
(citing Sato, 123 Ariz. at 227, 599 P.2d at 183); See also A.R.S. § 12-543(3) (“For relief
6
on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have
7
accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
8
mistake.”). This is commonly known as the discovery rule, and has long been applied by
9
the Arizona courts. See CDT, Inc. v. Addison, Roberts & Ludwig, 198 Ariz. 173, 176, 7
10
P.3d 979, 982 (Ct. App. 2000). The rule only requires that a claimant have actual or
11