Warren v. Apker
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.5 6 (Multiple sentences that are aggregated by the BOP are treated as a single sentence for every 7 action taken by the Commission.). 8 G. Ineligibility Determination 9 Petitioner argues that the Commission failed “to find that [he] was ineligible [for 10 parole] under the criteria of 1976 Title 18 U.S.C. 4206(d) . . . in violation of due process and 11 equal protection.” Petition (Doc. 1) at 42, 19-23B, 43-45. Petitioner continues to rely on two 12 separate sentences, as opposed to the single eighty-nine (89) year aggregate. See id. 13 Section 4206(d), 18 U.S.C., provides: 14 Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier: Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local time. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (emphasis in original).