Warren v. Apker
[…] U.S. Parole Comm’n, 600 F.2d 234, 235 (9th Cir. 1979) (citing 18 U.S.C.§ 5 4205(b)(2) (formerly 18 U.S.C. § 4208(a)(2))); United States v. Whitley, 473 F.Supp. 23, 24- 6 25 (E.D. Mich. 1979) (citing § 4208(a) (now § 4205(b)), 18 U.S.C.). When a prisoner 7 receives multiple terms of imprisonment, the BOP aggregates those sentences for 8 administrative purposes. See 18 U.S.C. § 4161 (enacted June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 853; 9 June 29, 1951, c. 176, 65 Stat. 98; Pub.L. 86-259, Sept. 14, 1959, 73 Stat. 546; Pub.L. 10 87-665, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 552; repealed by P.L. 98-473, Title II, § 218(a)(4), Oct. 12, 11 1984, 98 Stat. 2027) (“When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the 12 aggregate of the several sentences shall be the basis upon which the deduction shall be 13 computed.”); C.F.R. § 2.5 (“multiple sentences are aggregated by the Bureau of Prisons 14 pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4161 and 4205, such sentences are treated as a single aggregate 15 sentence for the purpose of every action taken by the Commission pursuant to these rules, 16 and the prisoner has a single parole eligibility date as determined by the Bureau of Prisons.”); 17 18 U.S.C. § 3584(c) (enacted by Pub.