Warren v. Apker
[…] Petition (Doc. 1) at 25, 47 (emphasis in original). As discussed, supra, although the Commission may have technically been - 16 - 1 suspended for one day between November 1 and 2, 2002, Petitioner did not suffer any 2 prejudice. See Feist, 2006 WL 657003, *4 (no entitlement to immediate release based upon 3 one-day hiatus of the Commission). 4 Section 4208(h) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any case in which release on 5 parole is not granted, subsequent parole determination proceedings shall be held not less 6 frequently than . . . (2) twenty-four months in the case of a prisoner with a term or terms of 7 seven years or longer.” 18 U.S.C. § 4208(h) (repealed); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.14(a)(1)(ii). 8 In order to receive such a hearing, the prisoner must submit an application. 28 C.F.R. § 9 2.11(a); see also, Brockett v. Rison, 15 F.3d 1083, 1994 WL 18974, *1 (9th Cir. (Cal.)).