Lee v. Astrue
[…] 17
C. Analysis
18
At step three of the analysis, if a claimant has an impairment or combination of
19
impairments that meets or equals an impairment found in the Listing of Impairments,
20
then the ALJ must find the claimant disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). For a claimant's
21
impairment to match a listing, it must, for a period of twelve continuous months, “meet
22
all of the specified medical criteria. An impairment that manifests only some of those
23
criteria, no matter how severely, does not qualify.” Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530
24
(1990); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) (“To meet the requirements of a listing, [the
25
claimant] must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the
26
criteria in the listing.”); 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1 (stating the twelve-month
27
rule). Similarly, for a claimant to show that an impairment is “equivalent” to a listed
28
impairment, she “must present medical findings equal in severity to all the criteria for the
-8-
1