Higgins #248562 v. Ryan et al
[…] Blockburger v. United 18 States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). If each statute requires proof of an additional fact the 19 20 21 22 charges are not multiplicitous. Morey v. Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433, 434 (1871). To gauge potential redundancy, the Court must look at the elements of each statute. This Court relies upon the analysis conducted by the court of appeals, which set 23 24 25 26 27 28 forth the distinct elements of each statute: In this case, Higgins’s two convictions for sexual exploitation of his daughter were based on one violation of A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(1), which prohibits “[r]ecording, filming, photographing, developing or duplicating any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct,” and one violation of § 13-3553(A)(2), which prohibits “[d]istributing, transporting, exhibiting, receiving, selling, - 22 - 1 2 3 purchasing, electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging” such visual depictions. . . . As we explained in State v.