Arizona, State of v. Simington
[…] Defendant, Simington, attempts to remove to federal court a state criminal proceeding. The criminal matter has already been resolved and was unrelated to any act by Simington taken under color of his office or status as a member in the armed forces, except that he was on active duty at the time of the incident. This Court is one of limited jurisdiction, with a strong presumption against removal jurisdiction. (R&R at 2.) Simply being a member in the armed forces does not establish jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442a, which provides “a civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the United States against a member of the armed forces of the United States on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law 24 of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, or under the law of war, may at any 25 time before the trial or final hearing thereof be removed for trial into the district court of the 26 27 28 United States . . ..” The duties of the district court, when reviewing a R&R by a Magistrate Judge, are set forth in Rule 72 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).