Cruz v. Ryan et al
[…] 15
channeling the jury’s discretion.” Lowenfield, 484 U.S. at 244. Such a circumstance must
16
meet two requirements. First, “the [aggravating] circumstance may not apply to every
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
defendant convicted of a murder; it must apply only to a subclass of defendants convicted
of murder.” Tuilaepa, 512 U.S. at 972; Arave v. Creech, 507 U.S. 463, 474 (1993).
Second, “the aggravating circumstance may not be unconstitutionally vague.” Tuilaepa,
512 U.S. at 972.
Petitioner was indicted on one count of first-degree murder under A.R.S. § 131105(A)(3): “Intending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a law
enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law enforcement officer who is in
the line of duty.” Cruz, 181 P.3d at 203, 216. The only aggravating circumstance the
State alleged required proof of nearly identical facts: “The murdered person was an on
duty peace officer who was killed in the course of performing the officer’s official duties