Davidson v. McClintock
[…] violation of federal law.” Reeb v. Thomas, 636 F.3d 1224, 1227 (9th Cir. 2011).
In conclusion, Petitioner does not present any grounds upon which this Court can
provide habeas relief. He does not challenge the duration of his sentence or articulate any
manner or condition of the execution of his sentence that is illegal. Therefore, the Court
is without jurisdiction to address the BOP staff’s Custodial Classification determinations.
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED that the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus is DISMISSED.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Section 4081 states: “[t]he Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so
planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which
will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners . . .” 18
U.S.C.A. § 4081.
-4-
1
2
3
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Clerk of Court should enter judgment and
close this case.
Dated this 27th day of June, 2014.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-5-