Erickson v. Ryan et al
[…] R. Crim. P. 32.1(d)–(h), 32.2(a)(3),
18
19
32.4. Accordingly, Petitioner’s claim is procedurally defaulted. Coleman, 501 U.S. at
20
735 n. 1, 111 S.Ct. at 2557 n. 1. Because this claim involves an alleged ineffective
21
assistance of PCR counsel in the failure to allege ineffective assistance of trial counsel,
22
the Court must consider whether Petitioner has shown “cause” to excuse this procedural
23
24
25
26
default under the “narrow circumstance” delineated by Martinez.
Section 13-411, Arizona Revised Statutes, defines the justification defense “use of
force in crime prevention.” A.R.S. § 13-1411. Section 13-411 provides:
27
28
A. A person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and
deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person
- 37 -
1
2
reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is
immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission of . . . second or
first degree murder . . . or aggravated assault . . . .
3
4
5
6
7
B. There is no duty to retreat before threatening or using physical force or
deadly physical force justified by subsection A of this section.
C. A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this
section if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably
believes is the imminent or actual commission of any of the offenses listed
in subsection A of this section.
8
9
10
D. This section includes the use or threatened use of physical force or
deadly physical force in a person’s home, residence, place of business, land
the person owns or leases, conveyance of any kind, or any other place in
this state where a person has a right to be.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
A.R.S. § 13-411. The Arizona Supreme Court described the three ways that this section
differs from other justification defenses as follows:
Although the only limitation upon the use of deadly force under § 13-411 is