Sullivan v. Bank of America NA
[…] Id. at 3. Section
25
2000e-5(b), 42 U.S.C., relates to Enforcement Provisions of Title VII and provides in
26
relevant part:
27
28
Charges shall not be made public by the Commission. If the Commission
determines after such investigation that there is not reasonable cause to
-3-
1
2
believe that the charge is true, it shall dismiss the charge and promptly
notify the person claiming to be aggrieved and the respondent of its action.
3
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b).
Regarding charges filed with the Equal Employment
4
Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), Section 2000e-8(e), 42 U.S.C., provides:
5
10
It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make
public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the
Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to the
institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such
information. Any officer or employee of the Commission who shall make
public in any manner whatever any information in violation of this
subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not more than $ 1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year.
11
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e). Contrary to Defendant’s contention, the prohibition against the
6
7
8
9
12
13
Commission from disclosing information related to filed charges does not direct
14
Defendant from disclosing the same information. Reasonably construed, these sections
15