Clark v. Equity One Incorporated et al
[…] Id. at 556, 1965 (internal punctuation omitted). 28 -3- 1 2 Discussion 3 In Count 1, Clark claims the defendants lack standing to foreclose because they cannot 4 prove they have a beneficial interest in the note. Moreover, she argues MERS does not have 5 the authority to act as the lender’s agent and is merely a sham beneficiary. In Count 4, she 6 reiterates her objections to the trustee sale and moves that this court award the property to her. 7 Clark’s objection to the propriety of the sale, however, comes too late. 8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-811(C), “[t]he trustor . . . shall waive all defenses and objections 9 to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief 10 pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain 11 standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.” (emphasis added) 12 Clark’s action was filed after the sale had already occurred. She has waived any objection to 13 the propriety of the sale. See BT Capital, LLC v.