Mann v. Apker et al
[…] professional.
3.
The health care professional’s acts, errors or omissions that the
expert considers to be a violation of the applicable standard of care resulting
in liability.
14
4.
The manner in which the health care professional’s acts, errors
or omissions caused or contributed to the damages or other relief sought by the
claimant.
15
A.R.S. § 12-2603(B). If the claimant certifies that expert witness testimony is not required,
16
the health care professional may move for a court order requiring service of a preliminary
17
expert opinion affidavit. A.R.S. § 12-2603(D). Section 12-2603(D) further provides that:
18
[i]n the motion, the claimant, the health care professional or the designated
nonparty at fault shall identify the following:
13
19
1.
The claim for which it believes expert testimony is needed.
2.
The prima facie elements of the claim.
3.
The legal or factual basis for its contention that expert opinion
testimony is required to establish the standard of care or liability
for the claim.
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
“From 1976 to 1989, Arizona medical malpractice claimants were obliged to submit their
claims to medical liability review panels before advancing beyond the complaint in the superior
court.” Hunter Contracting Co., Inc. v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 318, 323, 947 P.2d 892, 897 (Ct.
App. 1997) (citing A.R.S. § 12-567 (Supp. 1976-77) (repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 289, § 1). Prior
versions of the current statute mandated submission of a preliminary expert witness affidavit early
in the litigation. Consistently, the legislative intent has been to screen for non-meritorious claims
early in the litigation in an effort to reduce increasing medical costs.
-5-
1
A.R.S.§ 12-2603(D). An “expert” is defined as “a person who is qualified by knowledge,
2
skill, experience, training or education to express an opinion regarding a licensed health care
3
professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(H)(2).
4
“After considering the motion and any response, the court shall determine whether the
5
claimant . . . shall comply with this section.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(E). Moreover, “[t]he court
6
on its own motion or the motion of the health care professional . . ., shall dismiss the claim
7
against the health care professional . . . without prejudice if the claimant . . . fails to file and
8