Mann v. Apker et al
[…] Barrett v. Harris, 207
2
Ariz. 374, 380, 86 P.3d 954, 960 (Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted). Moreover, Mann “must
3
prove the causal connection between an act or omission and the ultimate injury through
4
expert medical testimony.” Id. at 378, 86 P.3d at 958. Arizona law additionally requires that
5
an expert testifying regarding the standard of care must specialize in the same specialty as
6
the Defendant. A.R.S.§ 12-2604(A)(1)8; See Seisinger v. Siebel, 220 Ariz. 85, 203 P.3d 483
7
(Ariz. 2009).
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 12-2604(A) provides in its entirety:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony
on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a
health professional in this state or another state and the person meets the following
criteria:
1. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims
to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on
whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf
the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the
expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed
specialty.
2. During the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit,
devoted a majority of the person's professional time to either or both of the
following:
(a) The active clinical practice of the same health profession as the defendant
and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in the same specialty or claimed
specialty.
(b) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession as the
defendant and, if the defendant is or claims to be a specialist, in an accredited health
professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same
specialty or claimed specialty.
3. If the defendant is a general practitioner, the witness has devoted a majority of the
witness's professional time in the year preceding the occurrence giving rise to the
lawsuit to either or both of the following:
(a) Active clinical practice as a general practitioner.
(b) Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession as the
defendant.
A.R.S. § 12-2604(A).
-9-
1