Mann v. Apker et al
[…] 18
federal jurisdiction was based upon diversity of citizenship.
19
“The first question must [] be whether the scope of the Federal Rule in fact is
20
sufficiently broad to control the issue before the Court.” Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446
21
U.S. 740, 749-50, 100 S.Ct. 1978, 1985, 64 L.Ed.2d 639 (1980).
22
23
B. A.R.S. § 12-2603
24
The Arizona legislature declared the purpose of A.R.S. § 12-2603 “is to curtail the
25
filing of frivolous lawsuits against health care professionals and the filing of frivolous
26
nonparty at fault designations by health care professionals.” Laws 2004, Ch. 4 § 2. As such,
27
the legislature evinced support of a policy to curtail rising medical costs related to
28
-4-
1
malpractice insurance and litigation.5
2
Section 12-2603 requires that a party asserting a claim against a health care
3
professional “shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or the
4
designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove
5
the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-
6
2603(A). In cases where a party certifies an expert is needed, the preliminary expert opinion
7
affidavit shall contain the following:
8
1.
The expert’s qualifications to express an opinion on the health
care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.
9
10
11
12