Washington v. Ryan et al
[…] Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure provide, in pertinent part, that in cases where the petitioner seeks review of the appellate court's decision, the appellate court “shall not issue a mandate until 5 days after the receipt” of an order denying review. Ariz.R.Crim.P. 31.21(a)(3); see also A.R.S. § 12–120.24 (“upon the receipt from the clerk of the supreme court of notification that the request for review has been denied, the clerk of the division [of the appellate court] shall, if the matter has been decided by formal opinion, issue the mandate of the court of appeals, if no written formal opinion has been rendered then by certified copy of the order of the court.”).