Trevizo v. Ryan et al
[…] 10
11
conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” 28
12
U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A); see also McQuiggin v. Perkins, – U.S. –, 133 S.Ct. 1924, 1929,
13
185 L.Ed.2d 1019 (2013).
14
15
In Arizona, “[b]y pleading guilty or no contest in a noncapital case, a defendant
16
waives the right to have the appellate courts review the proceedings by way of direct
17
appeal, and may seek review only by filing a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant
18
19
to Rule 32 and, if denied, a petition for review.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1(e); see also
20
A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment
21
or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation
22
violation.”). “Any person who pled guilty . . . shall have the right to file a post-
23
24
conviction relief proceeding, and this proceeding shall be known as a Rule 32 of-right
25
proceeding.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1. “Arizona courts have repeatedly characterized Rule
26