Joshua David Mellberg LLC et al v. Will et al
[…] Ninth Cir. R. 39-1.8. The Ninth Circuit remanded
24
this issue to this Court (Doc. 614).
25
As stated by the rule, a request for transfer of this issue was to be filed within the time
26
permitted by the rule. The appellate court's granting of the request, therefore, implicitly has
27
determined the request was timely. The Court finds the requests for appellate attorneys' fees
28
-5-
1
are timely. See Ninth Cir. R. 39-1.6(a).
2
3
IV. Motions for Appellate Attorneys' Fees (Docs. 615 and 617)
4
Impact asserts it is entitled to an award of fees pursuant to A.R.S. §44-404(1) and
5
A.R.S. § 12-341.01. Individual Defendants assert they are entitled to an award of attorneys'
6
fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-404, A.R.S. § 12-341.01, and, as to Will, A.R.S. § 29-833(B).
7
8
A. A.R.S. § 12-341.01
9
"I]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may
10
award the successful party reasonable attorney's fees"pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A).
11
Arizona law provides that the Court may award the successful party in a contested action
12
arising out of a contract reasonable attorneys' fees. A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). Indeed, "[t]he
13