Joshua David Mellberg LLC et al v. Will et al
[…] D.W. Jaquays Min. & Equip. Contractors Co., Impact is not
liable for the acts of JFI, LLC even if Impact wholly owned JFI as a subsidiary, or
financed it, or they were in the same building, shared the same telephone number and
same bookkeeper. 145 Ariz. 204, 209, 700 P.2d 902, 907 (App. 1985).
To state a claim against Impact for misappropriation of trade secrets, Plaintiffs
need not allege that Impact itself stole the trade secrets; it is sufficient to allege that
Impact is using JDM’s trade secrets that it knows or has reason to know were acquired
through improper means.
Under A.R.S. § 44-401(2)(b) misappropriation includes
“[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent[.]”)
(emphasis added). “[M]isappropriation is not limited to the initial act of improperly
acquiring trade secrets; the use and continuing use of the trade secrets is also
misappropriation.” PMC, Inc. v. Kadisha, 78 Cal. App. 4th 1368, 1385, 93 Cal. Rptr. 2d