Brown-Bey v. United States of America et al
[…] to the D.C. Official code and provides for their transfer “to a penal or correctional facility
7
8
operated or contracted for by the Bureau of Prisons.” D.C. Code § 24-101(b). The
9
statute further provides that “[s]uch persons shall be subject to any law or regulation
10
applicable to persons committed for violations of laws of the United States consistent
11
12
with the sentence imposed, and the Bureau of Prisons shall be responsible for the
13
custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment and training of such persons.”
14
Similarly, Section 24-131, District of Columbia Code, delineates which entity oversees
15
Id.
the parole of District of Columbia felons. The United States Parole Commission has
16
17
18
19
assumed “the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia
to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of
any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia
20
21
Official Code.” D.C. Code § 24-131(a). Persons convicted in the District of Columbia of
22
a felony shall be sentenced to “a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by
23
law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence
24
25