Brown-Bey v. United States of America et al
[…] D.C. Code § 24-101(b). The 9 statute further provides that “[s]uch persons shall be subject to any law or regulation 10 applicable to persons committed for violations of laws of the United States consistent 11 12 with the sentence imposed, and the Bureau of Prisons shall be responsible for the 13 custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment and training of such persons.” 14 Similarly, Section 24-131, District of Columbia Code, delineates which entity oversees 15 Id. the parole of District of Columbia felons. The United States Parole Commission has 16 17 18 19 assumed “the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia 20 21 Official Code.” D.C. Code § 24-131(a).