Walton v. Ryan et al
[…] and that Petitioner has not shown cause and prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of
justice to excuse his default. Respondents further allege that Petitioner’s claims are not
cognizable on federal habeas review. Respondents thus conclude that the PWHC is not
properly before this Court for review and should be denied and dismissed with prejudice.
2
As Respondents note, because Petitioner pled guilty to his charge, he could not
file a direct appeal and could only challenge his conviction and sentence through a Rule
32 petition. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal
from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission
to a probation violation ”); Ariz R Crim P 32 1 (“Any person who pled guilty or no
contest admitted a probation violation or whose probation was automatically violated
based upon a plea of guilty or no contest shall have the right to file a post-conviction