Medrano v. United States Parole Commission
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(a)(1). If he lost a chance to appeal, Medrano could have
19
suffered prejudice. It is not certain, however, that the National Appeals Board would reject his
20
appeal as untimely if he were to file one now. Unless and until it does, Medrano cannot prove
21
prejudice and habeas corpus relief is not available. See, e.g., Fuller v. Rich, 11 F.3d 61, 62 (5th
22
Cir. 1994) (“[T]he Board in its discretion, may allow Fuller to file the appeal out of time . . .
23
.”).
24
In Claim (3), Medrano argues he was denied meaningful representation at his two parole
25
hearings. See 18 U.S.C. § 4208(d)(2) (“The prisoner shall, if he chooses, be represented at the
26
parole determination proceeding by a representative who qualifies under rules and regulations
27
promulgated by the Commission.”).
28
representation. (Doc. 19, p. 11) Medrano, on the other hand, insists he was represented by a
The Commission maintains he did not request
-5-
1
Mrs. Diaz, who was “unhelpful, unfamiliar with USPC rules, policies and guidelines and did
2