Medrano v. United States Parole Commission
[…] 24
25
Discussion: Merits
26
In Claims (1) and (2) Medrano argues the Commissioner failed to issue an adverse
27
finding after his February 4, 2014 parole hearing, and therefore he is entitled to mandatory
28
parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). (Doc. 1)
-4-
1
In fact, the Commission did issue a denial subsequent to the February 4, 2014 parole
2
hearing. The Commission concluded that Medrano “has seriously or frequently violated
3
institutional rules and regulations” and “there is a reasonable probability that he will commit”
4
further crimes should he be released. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Accordingly, Medrano is not
5
entitled to mandatory parole.
6
Medrano further argues he did not receive a timely copy of this denial. See 18 U.S.C.
7
§ 4206(b) (“The Commission shall furnish the eligible prisoner with a written notice of its
8
determination not later than twenty-one days, excluding holidays, after the date of the parole
9
determination proceeding.”). Assuming this is so, he is not entitled to habeas relief because he
10
has not shown prejudice from this delay. Accordingly, there has been no violation of due
11
process. See, e.g., Villarreal v. U.S. Parole Com'n, 985 F.2d 835, 838 (5th Cir. 1993) (The
12