Pototsky v. United States Border Patrol et al
[…] 11
government will enforce the challenged law against him, i.e., whether prosecuting authority
12
has communicated a specific warning or threat to initiate proceedings; 2) whether plaintiff
13
establishes with some degree of concrete detail that he intended to violate the challenged law,
14
and 3) whether the challenged law is applicable to the plaintiff either by its terms or as
15
interpreted by the government, i.e., whether there is a history of past prosecution or
16
enforcement under the challenged law. Lopez, 630 F.3d at 786; cf Thomas, 220 F.3d at 1139.
17
Here, the law at issue is A.R.S. 13-2401(A), which makes it “unlawful for a person
18
to knowingly make available on the world wide web the personal information of a peace
19
officer . . . if the dissemination of the personal information poses an imminent and serious
20
threat to the peace officer’s . . . safety or the safety of that person’s immediate family and the
21
threat is reasonably apparent to the person making the information available on the world
22