Russell v. Flores et al
[…] Id. at 3–
11
4. (quoting Behrens v. O'Melia, 206 Ariz. 309, 311 (Ct. App. 2003)). The undersigned
12
finds that even if Plaintiff’s claims against Werner and Flores are not completely
13
identical, the claims arise from the same single incident and there is sufficient
14
commonality among the claims to warrant consolidation under Rule 42.
15
Flores further claims that the two cases involve distinct questions of law because
16
the complaint in Russell v. Flores focuses on “defendant Flores’ plea to the crime of
17
endangerment and the effect of A.R.S. § 13-807.” (Doc. 65 at 3). Section 13-807 states
18
that:
19
20
21
22
23
24
A defendant who is convicted in a criminal proceeding is
precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding
brought by the victim or this state against the criminal
defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of
which he was adjudged guilty, including judgments of guilt
resulting from no contest plea. An order of restitution in favor
of a person does not preclude that person from bringing a
separate civil action and proving in that action damages in
excess of the amount of the restitution order that is actually
paid.
25
Id. Flores argues that the language of A.R.S. § 13-807 precludes a defendant “from
26
denying the essential allegations of the offense” but that “a defendant is not precluded
27
from establishing facts and defenses not in conflict with those elements.” (Doc. 65 at 3)
28
(citing Williams v.