Davis v. Tucson, City of et al
[…] 11
assert a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, 159
12
F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). Additionally, “‘the survivors of an individual’ may assert
13
constitutional claims [pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983] ‘on that individual’s behalf if the
14
15
relevant state’s law authorizes a survival action.’” Lee v. Arizona, 2010 WL 1948584 at
16
*2 (citing Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369). The plaintiff has the burden to show that (1) state
17
law authorizes a survival action, and (2) she meets the requirements for bringing such and
18
19
action. Moreland, 159 F.3d at 369.
20
Section 14-3110, Arizona Revised Statutes, governs survival actions and provides:
21
25
Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of
promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony,
loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the
death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted
by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that
upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of
such injured person shall not be allowed.
26
A.R.S. § 14-3110 (emphasis added). Another court in this district has held that a familial
22
23
24
27
28
tie, without more, is insufficient to confer standing. Lee v. Arizona, 2010 WL 1948584,
-6-
1
2
at * 1-2 (citing A.R.S. § 14-3110) (decedent’s wife initiated the action pursuant to U.S.C.