Center for Biological Diversity et al v. Jewell et al
[…] 1
U.S. at 844 (agency’s interpretation is permissible unless “arbitrary, capricious, or
2
manifestly contrary to the statute.”); see also Marsh v. J. Alexander’s LLC, 869 F.3d
3
1108, 1116–17 (9th Cir. 2017) (“[A] court need not accept an agency’s interpretation of
4
its own regulations if that interpretation is inconsistent with the statute under which the
5
regulations were promulgated.” (internal changes, quotation marks and citations
6
omitted)). 19
7
Second, the agency’s proposed interpretation would negate Congress’s intent that
8
the essentiality determination be made by regulation. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(j)(2)(B) (“Before
9
authorizing the release of any population under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall by
10
regulation identify the population and determine, on the basis of the best available
11
information, whether or not such population is essential to the continued existence of an
12
endangered species or a threatened species.”). The regulation requirement ensures the
13
benefit of public comment. H.R. Conf. Rep. 97-835, reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N
14
2860, 2875; accord Wyo. Farm Bureau Fed’n, 199 F.3d at 1232-33 (citing same); see
15
also 49 Fed. Reg. at 33,886 (“Regulations for the establishment or designation of