Harper v. Winn
[…] 24
improperly calculated because it did not include good time credit, that claim is unavailing, since
25
it only alleges a violation of state law or regulations, and it is assumedly moot in light of the two
26
parole hearings that Petitioner has received to date.”) (emphasis added)
27
28
-3-
1
The court further observes that the good time calculation has no effect on the timing of
2
Harper’s next scheduled parole hearing. The date of the next hearing is determined1 from the
3
date of the prior hearing, not the parole eligibility date. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(a)(1)(iv)
4
(“Following an initial or subsequent hearing, the Commission may . . . [s]chedule a
5
reconsideration hearing at three years from the month of the hearing . . . .”). Accordingly,
6
7
8
9
IT IS ORDERED that the petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
2241, filed on February 12, 2015, by Robert Harper is DENIED. (Doc. 1)
The Clerk is directed to prepare a judgment and close the case.
DATED this 27th day of October, 2015.
10
11
12
13