Altamirano v. Pima, County of et al
[…] 9
for the county “is made on a function-by-function approach by analyzing under state law
10
the organizational structure and control over the [relevant official].” Goldstein v. City of
11
Long Beach, 715 F.3d 750, 753 (9th Cir. 2013) (emphasis added). Factors to consider
12
include (1) the amount of control over the official the government entity possesses, (2)
13
the county’s obligation to defend or indemnify the official, (3) the scope of the official’s
14
duties, and (4) the official’s definition as provided in a state constitution or statute. Id. at
15
755-62. Arizona Revised Statute Section 11-532 governs the powers and duties of county
16
attorneys in Arizona. The statute reads, in relevant part:
17
18
19
20
21
22
A. The county attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall:
1. Attend the superior and other courts within the county and
conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public
offenses.
2. Institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of
persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public
offenses when the county attorney has information that the
offenses have been committed.
3. If not engaged in criminal proceedings in the superior
court, attend on the magistrates in cases of arrest if required
by them, and attend before and give advice to the grand jury.
23
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532(A). In the same breath, the statute states that the county
24
attorney is the “public prosecutor of the county” and that it shall “conduct, on behalf of
25
the state, all prosecutions for public offenses.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532(A)(1).
26
This Court, without expressly deciding the issue, has previously propounded that
27