Altamirano v. Pima, County of et al
[…] See Vasquez v. Rackauckas, 734 F.3d
13
1025, 1041 (9th Cir. 2013); see also Platt v. Moore, No. 3:16-CV-08262-BSB, 2018 WL
14
2058136, at *18 (D. Ariz. 2018) (“To determine whether Moore was a county or state
15
officer, the Court considers his alleged conduct in this action.”), appeal docketed, No. 19-
16
15732 (9th Cir. April 12, 2019).
17
The language of the Arizona statute that governs the powers and duties of county
18
attorneys specifies that only conducting prosecutions for public offenses is done on
19
behalf of the state. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-532. “Institut[ing] proceedings before
20
magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public
21
offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been
22
committed[,]” and “attend[ing] before and giv[ing] advice to the grand jury[,]” bear no
23
specific “state actor” designation. See id. § A.3. We must presume that the legislature’s
24
inclusion of “state actor” in one context but not in others was intentional. See Botosan v.
25