Cleveland v. Cochise, County of
[…] Here, Plaintiff
22
testified that he was informed that he was being arrested for disorderly conduct among
23
other things, and the Court has determined, as discussed above, that the arrest was lawful.
24
In light of the evidence presented at trial, the Court concludes that during the encounter
25
any threats or force, as discussed above with regard to Plaintiff’s excessive force claim,
26
were reasonable in the course of making the arrest. Because Defendants’ conduct was
27
justified, they are not subject to civil liability. See id. (citing A.R.S. §13-413 (“No person
28
in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified
- 28 -
1
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”)). Defendants are entitled to judgment in their
2
favor with regard to Plaintiff’s claim of assault.
3
3.
NEGLIGENCE REGARDING SEIZURE OF MEDICATION
4
Under Arizona law, to establish a claim for negligence, a plaintiff must prove four
5