Otero v. Johnson et al
[…] 10
all-encompassing status of adjustment proceeding that is at issue in the original claims.
11
Further, as the allegations relate to the conduct of Defendants, the Court finds Defendants
12
are aware of these additional facts.
13
The Court also considers whether the proposed amendments are futile based on
14
subject matter jurisdiction and Otero’s incorrect interpretation of 8 C.F.R. § 103.5 as argued
15
by Defendants. As previously discussed, this Court finds it has subject matter jurisdiction
16
over this matter.
17
18
19
As to whether Otero has incorrectly interpreted 8 C.F.R. § 103.5, the applicable
regulation states:
(a) Motions to reopen or reconsider in other than special agricultural worker and
legalization cases –
20
(5) Motion by Service officer –
21
22
23
(i) Service motion with decision favorable to affected party. When a
Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a Service proceeding
or reconsiders a Service decision in order to make a new decision
favorable to the affected party, the Service officer shall combine the
motion and the favorable decision in one action.
24
25
26
27
28
(ii) Service motion with decision that may be unfavorable to affected
party. When a Service officer, on his or her own motion, reopens a
Service proceeding or reconsiders a Service decision, and the new
decision may be unfavorable to the affected party, the officer shall give
the affected party 30 days after service of the motion to submit a brief.
The officer may extend the time period for good cause shown. If the
affected party does not wish to submit a brief, the affected party may
waive the 30–day period.
- 17 -
1
8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a). As Defendants' action does not include a favorable decision, Otero
2
asserts Defendants' actions are under 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(5)(ii). In other words, Defendants'
3
motion to reopen was with a decision that may be unfavorable to Otero. Under that
4
provision, Defendants must give Otero "30 days after service of the motion to submit a brief
5
apply." Id.
6
Otero asserts this action is non-discretionary under the regulation, and because
7
Defendants did not give Otero a chance to submit a brief, Defendants have acted
8
unconstitutionally.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Defendants interpret the regulation differently.